News


20 Mar 2017

Herewith the provisional results and general classification of the 101km stage one in the 2017 Cape Epic which started and finished at Hermanus High School today.

Cape Epic

Stage One Results

Elite Men's Teams

1. Manuel Fumic & Henrique Avancini (Cannondale Factory Racing XC) 4:25:35
2. Christoph Sauser & Jaroslav Kulhavy (Investec-Songo-Specialized)+54"
3. Jochen Kaess, Markus Kaufmann (Centurion Vaude) +3’46
4. Nino Schurter & Matthias Stirnemann (Scott-Sram MTB Racing) +3’47”
5. Nicola Rohrbach, Daniel Gelsmayr (Centurion Vaude 2) +4’26”

Elite Women’s Teams

1. Esther Süss & Jennie Stenerhag (Meerendal CBC) 5:10:04
2. Robyn de Groot & Sabine Spitz (Ascendis Health) +9’31”
3. Mariska Strauss & Annie Last (Hansgrohe-Cadence OMX) +11’57”
4. Ariane Lüthi & Adelheid Morath (Spur) +21’22”
5. Hlelke Elferink, Cornelia Hug (Meerendal CBC 2) +25’02”

Mixed Teams

1. Jenny Rissveds & Thomas Frischknecht (Scott-Sram Nextlevel) 5:19:27
2. Grant Usher & Amy Beth McDougall (Joberg2C-Valencia) +7’0″
3. Johan Labuschagne & Catherine Williamson (RBI Tech-Mitas) +6’52”
4. Willy Williams & Kate Fluker (New World St MArtins) +15’08”
5. Bradley Cobb, Carla Williams (Motor Mile Racing) +37’43”

General Classification Elite Men’s Teams

1. Manuel Fumic & Henrique Avancini (Cannondale Factory Racing XC) 5:27:27
2. Christoph Sauser & Jaroslav Kulhavy (Investec-Songo-Specialized) +2’41”
3. Nino Schurter & Matthias Stirnemann (SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing) +5’24”
4. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon & Max Knox (Kansai Plascon) +7’25”
5. Jochen Kaess & Markus Kaufmann (Centurion Vaude) +7’45”

Elite Women’s Teams

1. Ester Suss & Jennie Stenerhag (Meerendal CBC) 6:26:10
2. Robyn de Groot & Sabine Spitz (Ascendis Health) +8’52”
3. Mariska Strauss & Annie Last (Hansgrohe-Cadence OMX) +13’07”
4. Ariane Lüthi & Adelheid Morath (Spur) +23’01”
5. Candice Lill, Vera Adrian (DormaKaba SA) +31’26”

Mixed Teams

1. Jenny Rissveds & Thomas Frischknecht (Scott-Sram Nextlevel) 6:37:14
2. Grant Usher & Amy Beth McDougall (Joberg2C-Valencia) +1’51”
3. Johan Labuschagne & Catherine Williamson (RBI Tech-Mitas) +12’05”
4. Willy Williams & Kate Fluker (New World St MArtins) +16’59”
5. Bradley Cobb, Carla Williams (Motor Mile Racing) +43’44”

Click here, for more

Back